7th Green Solvents Conference

Lecture Programme

Sunday, 19 October 2014
Monday, 20 October 2014
Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Sunday, 19 October 2014
12:00 Guided walking tour Dresden
17:00 Welcome reception
18:00

Opening address
W. Leitner, RWTH Aachen/D

18:15 Willi Keim Prize
Lecture of the Willi Keim Prize
18:45

Sunday Evening Lecture
Old solvents - new solutions?
M. Poliakoff, University of Nottingham/UK

   
Monday, 20 October 2014
Chair: P. Wasserscheid, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg/D
08:30 Keynote Lecture
Ionic liquids - phase behavior to applications
M. Shiflett, DuPont Central Research and Development, Delaware, DE/USA
09:10 CO2-expanded liquid in the synthesis of high-functionality CO2-based polyols
M. Pohl, A. Subhani, T.E. Müller, RWTH Aachen/D
09:30

Aqueous formaldehyde for homogeneous H2 production
L.E. Heim, N.E. Schlörer, J.-H. Choi, M.H.G. Prechtl,
Universität zu Köln, Cologne/D

09:50 Sponge-like ionic liquids: switchable green solvents for biocatalysis and extraction
P. Lozano, J.-M. Bernal, C. Gomez, A.-G. Jara, M.-J. Lopez,
G. Sanchez-Gomez, Universidad de Murcia/E
10:10 Coffee break
Chair: S. Kobayashi, University of Tokyo/J
10:40 Keynote Lecture
Enabling technologies for organic synthesis - new opportunities with flow reactors and inductive heating
A. Kirschning, Leibniz Universität Hannover/D
11:20

Solvent free synthesis of gamma-valerolactone and its use as a green reaction media for catalysis
L.T. Mika, J.M. Tukacs, B. Fridrich, Budapest University of Technology and Economics/H

11:40

Possibilities for valorization of biomass resources in supercritical methanol and other bio-derived solvents
K. Barta, G. Bottari, A.J. Kumalaputri, W. Yin, University of Groningen/NL; P.C. Ford, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA/USA; H.J. Heeres, University of Groningen/NL

12:00 Lunch
Chair: P. Jessop, Queen's University, Kingston, ON/CDN
14:00

Keynote Lecture
Catalytic activation of carbohydrates in deep eutectic solvents
F. Jerome, Université de Poitiers/F

14:40

The synthesis and characterisation of novel fluorous ethers and diethers with nonafluoro-tert-butoxy groups
E. Law, S. W. Lo, X. G. Wei, K. C. Lau, C. Y. Ma, M.B. Murphy, I.T. Horváth, City University of Hong Kong, Kowloon/HK 

15:00

Decomposition of perfluorinated ionic liquid anions using subcritical and supercritical water
H. Hori, Y. Noda, A. Takahashi, T. Sakamoto, Kanagawa University, Hiratsuka/J

15:20

Ionic liquids for the catalytic conversion of biorenewable alcohols
A. Marr, Y.M. Wang, G. Donnelly, X.H. Liu, P. Marr, V. Ulrich, Queen's University of Belfast/UK

15:40 Coffee break
Chair: S. Willmes, Evonik Industries AG, Marl/D
16:10 Self-assembly and immobilisation of organic-inorganic hybrid CeO2 nanocrsytals synthesised in supercritical hydrothermal condition
D. Hojo, T. Adschiri, Tohoku University, Sendai/J
16:30

Ionic Liquids as novel quenching medium for heat treatment of alloys
C. Schmidt, M. Beck, M. Ahrenberg, C. Schick, O. Kessler,
U. Kragl, University of Rostock/D

16:50

Keynote Lecture
Solvent-controlled reactivity and selectivity profiles in carbon dioxide conversion catalysis
V. Laserna, G. Fiorani, J. Rintjema, S. Sopeña, C.J. Whiteoak, Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ),Tarragona/E; P.P. Pescarmona, Centre for Surface Chemistry and Catalysis, Leuven/B, A.W. Kleij, Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ),Tarragona/E

17:30 Poster session
19:30 End of 1st day
   
Tuesday, 21 October 2014
Chair:  A. Stark, University of Leipzig/D 
08:30 

Keynote Lecture
The importance of proper solvent selection for synthetic efficiency in the pharmaceutical industry
F. Gallou, Novartis Pharma AG, Basel/CH

09:10  Liquid coordination complexes: a new class of liquid materials
F. Coleman, M. Swadzba-Kwasny, Queen's University of Belfast/UK 
09:30 

Bifunctional nanoparticle-SILP catalysts (NPs@SILP) for the selective deoxygenation of biomass substrates
K.L. Luska, J. Julis, W. Leitner, RWTH Aachen/D

09:50 

Sorbitol dehydration in a ZnCl2 molten salt hydrate medium: a molecular modelling study
J. Li, W. Buijs, J.A. Moulijn, M. Makkee, TU Delft/NL

10:10  Coffe break
Chair:  H.-J. Federsel, AstraZeneca, Macclesfield/UK 
10:40 

Keynote Lecture
Switchable hydrophilicity solvents and switchable water
P. Jessop, Queen's University, Kingston, ON/CDN

11:20

Selective oxidation of amines to nitriles in the presence of ruthenium-terpyridyl complex immobilised on ILs / SILP
O.D. Pavel, L. Cristian, V.I. Parvulescu, University of Bucharest/RO; P. Goodrich, C. Hardacre, Queen's University of Belfast/UK

11:40

Polyol-mediated synthesis of nanoscale elements: in, Cu, Re, Se, Te, C-dots
C. Feldmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)/D

12:00

The immobilised metal containing ionic liquids in the catalysis of radical processes
I. Tarkhanova, M. Gantman, V. Zelikman, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University/RUS

12:20 Lunch
12:30 General Meeting of the ProcessNet Subject Division “Advanced Fluids”
Chair: J. Zimmermann, Yale University, New Haven, CT/USA
14:00

Keynote Lecture
Pd catalysed C-C and C-N bond formation: Immobilisation approach
C. Claver, A. Martinez, J. Krinsky, C. Godard, University Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona/E

14:40

Continuous flow ethylene methoxycarbonylation by supported ionic liquid phase (silp) catalyst
E.J. Garcia-Suarez, S.G. Khokarale, R. Fehrmann, A. Riisager, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby/DK

15:00 

Enantioselective hydrogenation in aqueous-media
S. Jost, DexLeChem GmbH, Berlin/D

15:20

Tox friendly alternative dipolar solvents: matching solvency parameters and applications
K. Moonen, B. Vandeputte, W. Reyntjens, Taminco, Ghent/B;
J. Sherwood, H. Parker, T. Farmer, A. Hunt, University of York/UK

15:40 Coffee break
Chair: I.T. Horváth, City University of Hong Kong/HK
16:10

Keynote Lecture
Enabling the intregrated biorefinery:
CO2 as a solvent and reaction medium
J. Zimmermann, Yale University, New Haven, CT/USA

16:50

Carbazole functionalised ionic liquids for studying dehydrogenation of a liquid organic hydrogen carrier by XPS
T. Matsuda, H.-P. Steinrück, F. Maier, N. Taccardi,
P. Wasserscheid, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg/D

17:10

Transport processes in micellar multiphase reaction systems
N. Paul, T. Pogrzeba, T. Hamerla, R. Schomäcker, M. Kraume, TU Berlin/D

17:30

Mixing ionic liquids
M.T. Clough, P.A. Hunt, H. Niedermeyer, T. Welton, I.J. Villar Garcia, Imperial College, London/UK

17:50 End of 2nd day
19:30 Conference dinner at the
Festungsmauern am Brühlschen Garten
   
Wednesday, 22 October 2014
Chair: K. Bica, Vienna University of Technology/A
08:30

Keynote Lecture
Polyolefin oligomers as recyclable solvents for thermomorphic, latent biphasic, and pseudo-biphasic reactions
D. Bergbreiter, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX/USA

09:10

Supercritical fluid oxidative extraction for recovery of valuable metals from nanoporous supported catalysts
M. Marx, A. Wesner, S. Krause, R. Gläser, University of Leipzig/D

09:30

Design of solvents and blends thereof for innovative and safer formulations - application to the crop protection market
C. Moreau-Masselon, S. Armisen, S. Rousseau, SOLVAY-LOF, Pessac/F; N. Huynh, SOLVAY-RICL, St Fons/F; M. Balastre, B. Abribat, SOLVAY-Novecare, Aubervilliers/F; V. Bramati, SOLVAY-Novecare, Milan/I; T. Vidal, SOLVAY-Novecare, St Fons/F; K. Shanmuga, SOLVAY-Novecare, Bristol, PA/USA

09:50

Ionic liquid-liquid chromatography (ILLC™)
M.J. Earle, M.A. Gîlea, N.V. Plechkova, K.R. Seddon, Queen's University of Belfast/UK; L. Brown, AECS, Bristol/UK

10:10 Coffee break
Chair: K.R. Seddon, Queen's University of Belfast/UK
10:40

Keynote Lecture
Hydrothermal catalysis for algal biomass valorization
P. Savage, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI/USA

11:20

Hydrothermal methods for the decarboxylation of amino acid derived imidasolium compounds: towards sustainable ionic liquids
S. Kirchhecker, M. Antonietti, D. Esposito, MPI of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam/D

11:40

Continuous metathesis of cocoa butter triglyceride
C. Schotten, RWTH Aachen/D; D. Plaza, University of Warwick/UK; S. Manzini, University of St. Andrews/UK; S.V. Ley, University of Cambridge/UK; S.P. Nolan, University of St. Andrews/UK; D.L. Browne, A. Lapkin, University of Cambridge/UK

12:00

Keynote Lecture
Supported Ionic Liquid Phase (SILP) materials in hydroformylation catalysis
P. Claus, TU Darmstadt/D; K. Dyballa, R. Franke, H. Hahn, Evonik Industries AG, Marl/D; P. Wasserscheid, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg/D

12:40 Closing remarks and poster award
13:00 End of the conference

 

 

Veranstaltungen
Jetzt Mitglied werden