To download your Programme as pdf.file (750 kB) please klick here.
09:15 |
Welcome and Introduction |
Topic: |
Policies and frameworks |
Chair: |
T. Hirth, University of Stuttgart/D and Fraunhofer IGB, Stuttgart/D |
09:30 |
Biotechnology and the bioeconomy: towards the Horizon 2020 |
|
A. Aguilar, European Commission (SDME 8/42), Brussels/B |
|
|
10:00 |
Tandem-Lecture |
|
C. Stiehl, BASF SE, Ludwigshafen/D |
|
|
10:30 |
The concept of bio-economy - recommendations of the Bioeconomy Council |
|
R. Hüttl, Bioeconomy Research and Technology Council, Berlin/D |
|
|
11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
11:30 |
National Research Strategy BioEconomy 2030 |
|
H. van Liempt, C. Herok, Federal Ministry of Education and Research, Berlin/D |
|
|
12:00 |
Tandem-Lecture |
|
K. Wagemann, DECHEMA e.V., Frankfurt/D |
|
|
Chair: |
D. Peters, Fachagentur Nachwachsende Rohstoffe e.V., Gülzow/D |
Topic: |
Sustainable cultivation of renewable raw materials |
12:30 |
Greenhouse gas fluxes and soil carbon stock changes in the cultivation of energy crop used for biogas production |
|
J. Augustin, Leibniz-Zentrum für Agrarlandschafts- und Landnutzungsforschung (ZALF) e.V., Müncheberg/D |
|
|
13:00 |
Lunch Break |
|
|
14:00 |
Ensuring sustainable production - opportunities and limitations of certification systems |
|
A. Feige, Meo Carbon Solutions, Idstein/D |
|
|
14:30 |
Production and availability of agricultural commodities in Europe/Germany |
|
K. Schumacher, Nordzucker AG, Braunschweig |
|
|
15:00 |
Challenge renewable resources - the role of plant breeding |
|
G. Stiewe, Syngenta Seeds, Bad Salzuflen/D |
|
|
15:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
Topic: |
Joint research biorefinery concepts - part I |
Chair: |
J. Rothermel, VCI, Düsseldorf/D |
|
|
16:00 |
BIOCORE: a multifeedstock-multiproduct concept for biorefining of lignocellulosic biomass |
|
M. O'Donohue, INSA, Toulouse/F |
|
|
16:20 |
Next generation biorefineries: the EuroBioRef concept |
|
F. Dumeignil, Lille University/F |
|
|
16:40 |
Suprabio: an overview |
|
A. Bhattacharya, Brunel University/GB; N. Rettenmaier, ifeu - Institut für Energie- und Umweltforschung Heidelberg GmbH/D |
|
|
17:00 |
AFORE - New separation and fractionation technologies of wood based chemicals and polymers from forest biorefineries |
|
A. Suurnäkki, VTT Technical Research Centre, Espoo/FIN |
|
|
17:20 - 21:00 |
Poster Party and Get Together |
|
|
Topic: |
Joint research biorefinery concepts - part II |
Chair: |
R. Ulber, Technical University Kaiserslautern |
|
|
08:30 |
The civilisation biorefinery - efficient material and energy recovery from wastes and waste waters |
|
I. Körner, TU Hamburg-Harburg/D |
|
|
08:50 |
SynRg: plastics from renewable sources - systems biotechnology from plants to products |
|
P. Welters, Phytowelt Green Technologies GmbH, Köln/D |
|
|
09:10 |
BMELV joint research project: the german lignocellulose biorefinery pilot plant in Leuna |
|
J. Michels, DECHEMA e.V., Frankfurt/D |
Topic: |
Treatment and conversion of biomass |
Chair: |
M. Hempel, Deutsche Bundesstiftung Umwelt, Osnabrück/D |
09:30 |
Pretreatment options for the conversion of lignified biomass into materials and chemicals |
|
J. Puls, Johann Heinrich von Thünen-Institut, Hamburg/D |
|
|
10:00 |
Centrifugal processes for polishing and processing of oils |
|
S. Hruschka, GEA Westfalia Separator Deutschland GmbH, Oelde/D |
|
|
10:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
11:00 |
Lignocellulosic biorefinery: status and further developments |
|
K. Neumann, Borregaard Ind. Ltd, Sarpsborg/NO |
|
|
|
|
11:30 |
Exploitation of phyto-extracts by supercritical fluids |
|
V. Steinhagen, Uhde High Pressure Technologies GmbH, Hagen/D; Z. Knez, CINS d.o.o, Maribor, Slovenia & University of Maribor/SL |
|
|
Topic: |
Platform chemicals from renewable resources |
Chair: |
M. Dröscher, GDCh, Frankfurt/D |
12:00 |
Production and use of organic acids |
|
J. Schulze, Uhde GmbH, Leipzig/D |
12:30 |
Value chain creation for the emerging bioeconomy |
|
A. Marx, Evonik Industries AG, Essen/D |
|
|
13:00 |
Lunch Break |
|
|
14:00 |
Yeast-based production of bio-succinic acid: status and benefits |
|
Ir. Maarten van de Graaf, Roquette, Lestrem/F |
|
|
14:30 |
Tandem-Lecture |
|
K. Kowollik, Fraunhofer ICT, Pfinztal/D |
|
|
Topic: |
Biobased products |
Chair: |
D. Wittmeyer, European Renewable Resources and Materials Association, Langen/D |
|
|
15:00 |
Bio-based & high performance lubricants: no natural conflict |
|
R. Luther, Fuchs Europe Schmierstoffe GmbH, Mannheim/D |
|
|
15:30 |
Platform chemicals from plant oils through integration of chemical and biotechnological processes |
|
S. Zibek, Frauenhofer IGB, Stuttgart/D |
|
|
16:00 |
Cycle Analysis, a key Rhodia competency for the sustainable development of products and processes. Case study: Rhodapex ESB 70 Nat as a bio-sourced replacement of conventional SLES |
|
S. Catarino, Rhodia, Aubervielliers/F |
|
|
16:30 |
Closing Remarks |