In order to optimize our website and improve it continuously, we use cookies. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies.

Further information on cookies can be found in our privacy policy.

7th Green Solvents Conference

Lecture Programme

Sunday, 19 October 2014
Monday, 20 October 2014
Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Sunday, 19 October 2014
12:00 Guided walking tour Dresden
17:00 Welcome reception
18:00

Opening address
W. Leitner, RWTH Aachen/D

18:15 Willi Keim Prize
Lecture of the Willi Keim Prize
18:45

Sunday Evening Lecture
Old solvents - new solutions?
M. Poliakoff, University of Nottingham/UK

   
Monday, 20 October 2014
Chair: P. Wasserscheid, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg/D
08:30 Keynote Lecture
Ionic liquids - phase behavior to applications
M. Shiflett, DuPont Central Research and Development, Delaware, DE/USA
09:10 CO2-expanded liquid in the synthesis of high-functionality CO2-based polyols
M. Pohl, A. Subhani, T.E. Müller, RWTH Aachen/D
09:30

Aqueous formaldehyde for homogeneous H2 production
L.E. Heim, N.E. Schlörer, J.-H. Choi, M.H.G. Prechtl,
Universität zu Köln, Cologne/D

09:50 Sponge-like ionic liquids: switchable green solvents for biocatalysis and extraction
P. Lozano, J.-M. Bernal, C. Gomez, A.-G. Jara, M.-J. Lopez,
G. Sanchez-Gomez, Universidad de Murcia/E
10:10 Coffee break
Chair: S. Kobayashi, University of Tokyo/J
10:40 Keynote Lecture
Enabling technologies for organic synthesis - new opportunities with flow reactors and inductive heating
A. Kirschning, Leibniz Universität Hannover/D
11:20

Solvent free synthesis of gamma-valerolactone and its use as a green reaction media for catalysis
L.T. Mika, J.M. Tukacs, B. Fridrich, Budapest University of Technology and Economics/H

11:40

Possibilities for valorization of biomass resources in supercritical methanol and other bio-derived solvents
K. Barta, G. Bottari, A.J. Kumalaputri, W. Yin, University of Groningen/NL; P.C. Ford, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA/USA; H.J. Heeres, University of Groningen/NL

12:00 Lunch
Chair: P. Jessop, Queen's University, Kingston, ON/CDN
14:00

Keynote Lecture
Catalytic activation of carbohydrates in deep eutectic solvents
F. Jerome, Université de Poitiers/F

14:40

The synthesis and characterisation of novel fluorous ethers and diethers with nonafluoro-tert-butoxy groups
E. Law, S. W. Lo, X. G. Wei, K. C. Lau, C. Y. Ma, M.B. Murphy, I.T. Horváth, City University of Hong Kong, Kowloon/HK 

15:00

Decomposition of perfluorinated ionic liquid anions using subcritical and supercritical water
H. Hori, Y. Noda, A. Takahashi, T. Sakamoto, Kanagawa University, Hiratsuka/J

15:20

Ionic liquids for the catalytic conversion of biorenewable alcohols
A. Marr, Y.M. Wang, G. Donnelly, X.H. Liu, P. Marr, V. Ulrich, Queen's University of Belfast/UK

15:40 Coffee break
Chair: S. Willmes, Evonik Industries AG, Marl/D
16:10 Self-assembly and immobilisation of organic-inorganic hybrid CeO2 nanocrsytals synthesised in supercritical hydrothermal condition
D. Hojo, T. Adschiri, Tohoku University, Sendai/J
16:30

Ionic Liquids as novel quenching medium for heat treatment of alloys
C. Schmidt, M. Beck, M. Ahrenberg, C. Schick, O. Kessler,
U. Kragl, University of Rostock/D

16:50

Keynote Lecture
Solvent-controlled reactivity and selectivity profiles in carbon dioxide conversion catalysis
V. Laserna, G. Fiorani, J. Rintjema, S. Sopeña, C.J. Whiteoak, Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ),Tarragona/E; P.P. Pescarmona, Centre for Surface Chemistry and Catalysis, Leuven/B, A.W. Kleij, Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ),Tarragona/E

17:30 Poster session
19:30 End of 1st day
   
Tuesday, 21 October 2014
Chair:  A. Stark, University of Leipzig/D 
08:30 

Keynote Lecture
The importance of proper solvent selection for synthetic efficiency in the pharmaceutical industry
F. Gallou, Novartis Pharma AG, Basel/CH

09:10  Liquid coordination complexes: a new class of liquid materials
F. Coleman, M. Swadzba-Kwasny, Queen's University of Belfast/UK 
09:30 

Bifunctional nanoparticle-SILP catalysts (NPs@SILP) for the selective deoxygenation of biomass substrates
K.L. Luska, J. Julis, W. Leitner, RWTH Aachen/D

09:50 

Sorbitol dehydration in a ZnCl2 molten salt hydrate medium: a molecular modelling study
J. Li, W. Buijs, J.A. Moulijn, M. Makkee, TU Delft/NL

10:10  Coffe break
Chair:  H.-J. Federsel, AstraZeneca, Macclesfield/UK 
10:40 

Keynote Lecture
Switchable hydrophilicity solvents and switchable water
P. Jessop, Queen's University, Kingston, ON/CDN

11:20

Selective oxidation of amines to nitriles in the presence of ruthenium-terpyridyl complex immobilised on ILs / SILP
O.D. Pavel, L. Cristian, V.I. Parvulescu, University of Bucharest/RO; P. Goodrich, C. Hardacre, Queen's University of Belfast/UK

11:40

Polyol-mediated synthesis of nanoscale elements: in, Cu, Re, Se, Te, C-dots
C. Feldmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)/D

12:00

The immobilised metal containing ionic liquids in the catalysis of radical processes
I. Tarkhanova, M. Gantman, V. Zelikman, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University/RUS

12:20 Lunch
12:30 General Meeting of the ProcessNet Subject Division “Advanced Fluids”
Chair: J. Zimmermann, Yale University, New Haven, CT/USA
14:00

Keynote Lecture
Pd catalysed C-C and C-N bond formation: Immobilisation approach
C. Claver, A. Martinez, J. Krinsky, C. Godard, University Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona/E

14:40

Continuous flow ethylene methoxycarbonylation by supported ionic liquid phase (silp) catalyst
E.J. Garcia-Suarez, S.G. Khokarale, R. Fehrmann, A. Riisager, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby/DK

15:00 

Enantioselective hydrogenation in aqueous-media
S. Jost, DexLeChem GmbH, Berlin/D

15:20

Tox friendly alternative dipolar solvents: matching solvency parameters and applications
K. Moonen, B. Vandeputte, W. Reyntjens, Taminco, Ghent/B;
J. Sherwood, H. Parker, T. Farmer, A. Hunt, University of York/UK

15:40 Coffee break
Chair: I.T. Horváth, City University of Hong Kong/HK
16:10

Keynote Lecture
Enabling the intregrated biorefinery:
CO2 as a solvent and reaction medium
J. Zimmermann, Yale University, New Haven, CT/USA

16:50

Carbazole functionalised ionic liquids for studying dehydrogenation of a liquid organic hydrogen carrier by XPS
T. Matsuda, H.-P. Steinrück, F. Maier, N. Taccardi,
P. Wasserscheid, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg/D

17:10

Transport processes in micellar multiphase reaction systems
N. Paul, T. Pogrzeba, T. Hamerla, R. Schomäcker, M. Kraume, TU Berlin/D

17:30

Mixing ionic liquids
M.T. Clough, P.A. Hunt, H. Niedermeyer, T. Welton, I.J. Villar Garcia, Imperial College, London/UK

17:50 End of 2nd day
19:30 Conference dinner at the
Festungsmauern am Brühlschen Garten
   
Wednesday, 22 October 2014
Chair: K. Bica, Vienna University of Technology/A
08:30

Keynote Lecture
Polyolefin oligomers as recyclable solvents for thermomorphic, latent biphasic, and pseudo-biphasic reactions
D. Bergbreiter, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX/USA

09:10

Supercritical fluid oxidative extraction for recovery of valuable metals from nanoporous supported catalysts
M. Marx, A. Wesner, S. Krause, R. Gläser, University of Leipzig/D

09:30

Design of solvents and blends thereof for innovative and safer formulations - application to the crop protection market
C. Moreau-Masselon, S. Armisen, S. Rousseau, SOLVAY-LOF, Pessac/F; N. Huynh, SOLVAY-RICL, St Fons/F; M. Balastre, B. Abribat, SOLVAY-Novecare, Aubervilliers/F; V. Bramati, SOLVAY-Novecare, Milan/I; T. Vidal, SOLVAY-Novecare, St Fons/F; K. Shanmuga, SOLVAY-Novecare, Bristol, PA/USA

09:50

Ionic liquid-liquid chromatography (ILLC™)
M.J. Earle, M.A. Gîlea, N.V. Plechkova, K.R. Seddon, Queen's University of Belfast/UK; L. Brown, AECS, Bristol/UK

10:10 Coffee break
Chair: K.R. Seddon, Queen's University of Belfast/UK
10:40

Keynote Lecture
Hydrothermal catalysis for algal biomass valorization
P. Savage, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI/USA

11:20

Hydrothermal methods for the decarboxylation of amino acid derived imidasolium compounds: towards sustainable ionic liquids
S. Kirchhecker, M. Antonietti, D. Esposito, MPI of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam/D

11:40

Continuous metathesis of cocoa butter triglyceride
C. Schotten, RWTH Aachen/D; D. Plaza, University of Warwick/UK; S. Manzini, University of St. Andrews/UK; S.V. Ley, University of Cambridge/UK; S.P. Nolan, University of St. Andrews/UK; D.L. Browne, A. Lapkin, University of Cambridge/UK

12:00

Keynote Lecture
Supported Ionic Liquid Phase (SILP) materials in hydroformylation catalysis
P. Claus, TU Darmstadt/D; K. Dyballa, R. Franke, H. Hahn, Evonik Industries AG, Marl/D; P. Wasserscheid, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg/D

12:40 Closing remarks and poster award
13:00 End of the conference
Become a member