(As of March 2024, subject to change)
----------------------------------------------------
15:00 | Registration |
---|---|
16:00 |
Interactive pre-symposium workshops / Roadmap 2015 and status 2024
Workshop 1: Recycling and Membrane Technology Chairs: A. Schmidt, W. Riedl Workshop 2: Energy Integration Chairs: A. Uhl, J. Treutwein Workshop 3: COGs vs. GWP Reduction Chairs: J. Strube, M. Tegtmeier |
17:45 |
End of the workshops |
18:00 | Dinner |
20:00 |
Chair: M. Tegtmeier Evening lecturePhytopharmaceuticals – more than just phytoextracts R. Daniels, University of Tübingen |
21:00 |
Get-together at the parlours of the Castle Drinks and wine on self-paid basis |
08:00 | Breakfast |
---|---|
Plant Production of the Future - MedicinalSustainable Plant Sourcing / Cultivation |
|
Chair: M. Tegtmeier |
|
08:55 |
Welcome address |
09:00 |
Working Group Phytoextraction: Roadmap 2015, status 2024 |
09:20 |
Sweet - bitter - salty: Natural products as taste modifiers K. Siems, AnalytiCon Discovery GmbH, Potsdam |
09:40 |
Future challenges for analysis and quality control of herbal extracts |
10:00 |
Discussion with all speakers of this session |
10:30 | Coffee Break |
Plant Production of the Future - NutritionSustainable Plant Sourcing / Cultivation |
|
Chairs: F. Beneke / A. Wenzel | |
11:00 |
Purpose Driven Technology – Farming 4.0 |
11:20 |
Future farming systems for raw materials |
11:40 |
Data driven approaches in future plant cultivation systems |
12:00 |
Discussion with all speakers of this session |
12:30 | Lunch break |
Green Technology, Waste Valorization, Circular Economy |
|
Chairs: F. Bezold / J. Strube | |
14:30 |
Enabling technologies in semi-industrial green extraction of plant material |
14:50 |
Green extraction industrialization status and trends (tbc) |
15:10 |
Discussion with all speakers of this session |
15:30 |
Coffee break |
16:10 |
Valuable extractives from Nordic trees T. Holmbom, Separation Research Ltd., Turku/FIN |
16:30 |
Natural remedies - trends and perspectives M. Schmidt, HerbResearch Germany, Mattsies |
16:50 |
Discussion with all speakers of this session |
17:15 | Dinner |
20:00 |
Chair: S. Miklos Tandem evening lectureImportance of plants for nutrition and their waste in the future M. Eisner, Yili Innovation Center Europe, Wageningen/NL; |
21:00 |
Get-together at the parlours of the Castle Drinks and wine on self-paid basis |
08:00 | Breakfast |
---|---|
Climate Neutral Extracts I
|
|
Chairs: D. Gerard / J. Schulmeyr | |
09:00 |
High concentrated Arnica montana CO2-extracts for topical use - ensuring raw material availability by breeding and cultivation M. Klein, FLAVEX Naturextrakte GmbH, Rehlingen |
09:20 |
Legume extraction and bioactive compounds – What about chemical stability and reactivity? |
09:40 |
Pressurized hot water extraction of biomass and industrial side-streams |
10:00 |
Discussion with all speakers of this session |
10:30 |
Coffee break |
Climate Neutral Extracts II
|
|
Chair: J. Treutwein |
|
11:00 |
Copyright by nature: What (artificial) membranes can(not) do in separation technology |
11:20 |
From plant to fine chemical via continuous large scale manufacturing |
11:40 |
Industrialization gaps for innovations like green technology, digitalization, quality by design and PAT A. Schmidt, TU Clausthal; |
12:00 |
Discussion with all speakers of this session |
12:30 |
Lunch break |
Parallel Workshops |
|
14:30 | |
17:00 | Coffee break |
17:30 |
Chair: M. Tegtmeier
N.N. |
18:00 | Discussion |
18:15 | Dinner and cordial testing |
21:00 |
Get-together at the parlours of the Castle |
08:00 | Breakfast |
---|---|
Innovation |
|
Chairs: C. Urmann / E. Wolfram |
|
09:00 |
CO2 Certificates, CBAM & alike - European directives as guard rails for a sustainable production? D. Köster, ThyssenKrupp Industrial Solutions AG, Dortmund |
09:20 |
Bavarian Orris - From the field into the bottle M. Flemming, SKH GmbH, Regensburg |
09:40 |
Titel to be announced S. Gärtner, Meo Carbon Solutions GmbH, Cologne |
10:00 |
How does the future of Herbal Medicinal Products look like? R. Roth-Ehrang, Finzelberg GmbH & Co. KG, Andernach |
10:20 |
Discussion with all speakers of this session |
10:50 |
Coffee break |
11:20 |
PANEL DISCUSSIONPresentation of the results of the workshops and final discussion
Closing remarks Chairs: J. Strube; J. Treutwein |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:00 | End of the Symposion |