61st Tutzing Symposion 2024: Phytoextraction: A sustainable resource for innovative products – Trends, perspectives and visions

Programme

(As of March 2024, subject to change)

Sunday, 3 November 2024

Monday, 4 November 2024

Tuesday, 5 November 2024

Wednesday, 6 November 2024

----------------------------------------------------

 Sunday, 3 November 2024

15:00 Registration
16:00

Interactive pre-symposium workshops / Roadmap 2015 and status 2024

 

Workshop 1: Recycling and Membrane Technology

Chairs: A. Schmidt, W. Riedl

Workshop 2: Energy Integration

Chairs: A. Uhl, J. Treutwein

Workshop 3: COGs vs. GWP Reduction

Chairs: J. Strube, M. Tegtmeier

17:45

End of the workshops

18:00 Dinner
20:00

Chair: M. Tegtmeier

Evening lecture

Phytopharmaceuticals – more than just phytoextracts

R. Daniels, University of Tübingen

21:00

Get-together at the parlours of the Castle

Drinks and wine on self-paid basis

 Monday, 4 November 2024

08:00 Breakfast
 
Plant Production of the Future - Medicinal
Sustainable Plant Sourcing / Cultivation
 

Chair: M. Tegtmeier

08:55

Welcome address
NN, Evangelische Akademie Tutzing

09:00

Working Group Phytoextraction: Roadmap 2015, status 2024
J. Strube, TU Clausthal; J. Treutwein, Trifolio-M GmbH, Lahnau

09:20

Sweet - bitter - salty: Natural products as taste modifiers

K. Siems, AnalytiCon Discovery GmbH, Potsdam

09:40

Future challenges for analysis and quality control of herbal extracts
H. Sievers, Phytolab GmbH & Co. KG, Vestenbergsgreuth

10:00

Discussion with all speakers of this session

10:30 Coffee Break
 
Plant Production of the Future - Nutrition
Sustainable Plant Sourcing / Cultivation
  Chairs: F. Beneke / A. Wenzel
11:00

Purpose Driven Technology – Farming 4.0
T. Köller, John Deere Walldorf GmbH & Co. KG

11:20

Future farming systems for raw materials
F. Beneke, University Göttingen; A. Wenzel, Fraunhofer IOSB, Illmenau

11:40

Data driven approaches in future plant cultivation systems
A. Wenzel, Fraunhofer IOSB, Illmenau; F. Beneke, University Göttingen

12:00

Discussion with all speakers of this session

12:30 Lunch break
 
Green Technology, Waste Valorization, Circular Economy
  Chairs: F. Bezold / J. Strube
14:30

Enabling technologies in semi-industrial green extraction of plant material
G. Cravotto, University of Turin/I

14:50

Title to be announced
NN, Symrise AG, Holzminden (enquired)

15:10

Discussion with all speakers of this session

15:30

Coffee break

16:10

Valuable extractives from Nordic trees

T. Holmbom, Separation Research Ltd., Turku/FIN

16:30

Natural remedies - trends and perspectives

M. Schmidt, HerbResearch Germany, Mattsies

16:50-

17:10

Discussion with all speakers of this session

18:00 Dinner
20:00

Chair: S. Miklos

Tandem evening lecture

Importance of plants for nutrition and their waste in the future

M. Eisner, Yili Innovation Center Europe, Wageningen/NL;
V. Heinz, DIL - Deutsches Institut für Lebensmitteltechnik e.V., Quakenbrück

21:00

Get-together at the parlours of the Castle

Drinks and wine on self-paid basis

Tuesday, 5 November 2024

08:00 Breakfast
 
Climate Neutral Extracts I
  Chairs: D. Gerard / J. Schulmeyr
09:00

High concentrated Arnica montana CO2-extracts for topical use - ensuring raw material availability by breeding and cultivation 
F. Eickmeyer, ESKUSA GmbH, Parkstetten;

M. Klein, FLAVEX Naturextrakte GmbH, Rehlingen

09:20

Legume extraction and bioactive compounds – What about chemical stability and reactivity?
S. Rohn, TU Berlin

09:40

Pressurized hot water extraction of biomass and industrial side-streams 
P. Kilpeläinen, Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke), Helsinki/FIN

10:00

Discussion with all speakers of this session

10:30

Coffee break

 
Climate Neutral Extracts II
 

Chair: J. Treutwein

11:00

Copyright by nature: What (artificial) membranes can(not) do in separation technology
W. Riedl, Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz, Muttenz/CH

11:20

From plant to fine chemical via continuous large scale manufacturing
P. Bonte, Ajinomoto NaturalSpecialties, Wetteren/B

11:40

Industrialization gaps for innovations like green technology, digitalization, quality by design and PAT

A. Schmidt, TU Clausthal;
J. Treutwein, Trifolio-M GmbH, Lahnau

12:00

Discussion with all speakers of this session

12:30

Lunch break

 
Parallel Workshops
14:30

Workshop 1 - Industrialisation:

Needs, industrialisation challenges, solution approach

Chairs: J. Schulmeyr, F. Bezold, J. Strube

 

Workshop 2 - Waste Valorisation:

Waste streams, amounts and potential products

Chairs: S. Hanstein, C. Urmann, M. Tegtmeier

 

Workshop 3 - Technology Innovation:

Status, needs, potential GWP versus COGs towards climate neutrality and profitability

Chairs: J. Treutwein, A. Schmidt

17:00 Coffee break
17:30

Chair: C. Urmann

 

Title to be announced

V. Sieber, TUM Campus Straubing

18:00 Discussion
18:15 Dinner
21:00

Get-together at the parlours of the Castle
Drinks and wine on self-paid basis

 Wednesday, 6 November 2024

08:00 Breakfast
 
Innovation
 

Chairs: C. Urmann / E. Wolfram

09:00

CO2 Certificates, CBAM & alike - European directives as guard rails for a sustainable production?

D. Köster, ThyssenKrupp Industrial Solutions AG, Dortmund

09:20

Bavarian Orris - From the field into the bottle

M. Flemming, SKH GmbH, Regensburg

09:40

Certification of bio-based products: ISCC PLUS and current developments in the field of product carbon footprints

S. Gärtner, Meo Carbon Solutions GmbH, Cologne

10:00

How does the future of Herbal Medicinal Products look like?

R. Roth-Ehrang, Finzelberg GmbH & Co. KG, Andernach

10:20

Discussion with all speakers of this session

10:50

Coffee break

11:20
PANEL DISCUSSION

Presentation of the results of the workshops and final discussion

 

Closing remarks

Chairs: J. Strube; J. Treutwein

13:00 Lunch
14:00 End of the Symposion

go back to top

Contact
Wu

Xueqing Wu
Telefon: +49 (0)69 7564-152
E-Mail:

Sincere thanks to our sponsors
Events
Become a member